Education and Religion in Kyoto School of Philosophy of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takuo  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (10228223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuo  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60268464)
YOSHIDA Atsuhiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20210677)
YAMAUCHI Seiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80351253)
ITANI Nobuhiko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (10508427)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Atsuko  奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 助教
GODO Wakako  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科
YAMADA Mayumi  慶応義塾大学, 大学院社会学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords京都学派教育哲学 / 宗教性 / 超越性 / 生命性 / 臨床性 / 公共性 / 言語 / 京都学派 / 教育における宗教性 / 教育と超越 / 臨床教育学 / 経験と言語 / 木村素衞 / 三木清 / 高坂正顕 / 「空」の教育思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Religiousness in education is one of the most important elements in the study of education. When we consider this issue, the lineage of philosophy of education originated from the Kyoto School of philosophy is worthy of note. Our cooperative research analyzed theories of the Kyoto School philosophy of education and discriminated three linages of thoughts, the keywords of which are as follows:“life and transcendence”, “from clinical practice to publicness”, and “limitation and possibility of language”. On the basis of the analysis, we studied religiousness and transcendence in education variously in the contexts of history of educational thought and educational anthropology and have gained footholds for the comprehensive and systematic study on the issue in the future.