Measuring community-oriented attitudes towards rural practice among Japanese medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Ryuichi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (50542908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masanori  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40432786)
KUSUNOKI Tomo  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (70568823)
KUMAGI Teru  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30594147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域指向性 / 測定尺度 / 医学生 / へき地医療 / 地域医療実習 / 尺度 / 学生 / 地域医療 / 地域志向性 / 学生実習 / 地域指向性尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the community medicine clerkship is introduced in order to foster positive attitudes towards rural practice and encourage rural recruitment. In this study, the purpose of this research was to elucidate items that measure community-oriented attitudes towards rural practice. We conducted a cross-sectional survey to identify questionnaire items that measure community-oriented attitudes towards rural practice based on the portfolio of the student who experienced community medicine clerkship. Using factor analysis, we identified 4 factors consisting of 20 items. The factors extracted were: 1) life style; 2) evaluation of community medicine; 3)personal character; and 4) work opportunities. The Cronbach's alpha coefficient for the questionnaire was 0.857, acceptable for newly developed scales. The present study suggests that medical schools might recruit students with characters showing their intention for rural practice in order to provide physicians to rural areas.