Asian research study in the Imperial University:Focusing on Kyushu Imperial University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA KENTARO  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00423575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITA Etsuro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (10177305)
NAGASHIMA Hiroki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (50315181)
CHEN Hao  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術協力研究員 (50404108)
Research Collaborator AKASHI Tomonori
ITO Kaori
KATSURGI Katsuhiko
HAN Shuting
KANDA Akifumi
YOKOYAMA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords帝国大学 / アジア / 植民地 / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated about Asian research study in the Imperial University, by focusing on Kyushu Imperial University, and clarified these issues as below:①Academic research study in the Asia by professors of the Imperial University carried out very actively, and which obtained great results.②The contents of the research study had strong relationship to Japanese continental policy and wars, and there are not a few professors who started from academic research ultimately increase involvement in politics.③By the research field, considerable differences are seen in directionality or briskness of research activities.