A Study on Trends of the Writing Education in the late 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAROURA SHIN  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20236772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活綴方教育 / 国分一太郎 / 学校文集 / 『曙光』 / 『伸びゆく学童』 / 『児童の綴方』 / 木村不二男
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The life writing education is going to form self-knowledge and natural recognition, social recognition through writing as well as the instruction of the sentence expression technology. I limited life writing education only to sentence expression technical guidance while control to education was rengthened in the late 1930s, and no object and movement to do produced the content to be written. Ichitaro Kokubun who was a person of practice of the life writing education was the one. Kokubun insisted on a teacher making an effort for the social work in the area out of the elementary school. Well, the social work will be rearranged after 1937 of crying by the campaign for mobilization of the national spirit.