A study on the first stage of the modern Education and Families useing a good deal of various books published from Edo through Meiji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Teikyo Heisei University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA sonoko  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50099909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Mari  駿河台大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (00573677)
TAKANO Akiko  立正大学, 心理学部, 非常勤講師 (10625213)
UDONO Atusi  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20614499)
KAJIMA Daisuke  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90555442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Chizue  大東文化大学, 非常勤講師 (70595389)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子ども / 家族 / 教育 / 学校 / 教師 / 養育 / 貧困児童 / 教育学 / 学校衛生 / 女性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we aim to find the traditional education system that was established before the Meiji Restoration, as we consider that this traditional educaton must be the fundamental part of the Modern educational system. The long continued education had been practiced in their communities and families to which the children belonged. This pre-modern education aimed to better lives for the children, not a good Japanese. After Modern Japanese School System started by "GAKUSEI"1872 , the pre-modern education remained in the educational thoughts such as the importance of physical probrem,the attitude to their future lives and family’s job,the attitude to their elders , to their families, and to their everyday’s behavior. Sometimes this multilayered character of Modern education is mentioned in previous studies in the field of education , but we believe our study must have excellency as we use books and materials that have never been used in previous studies.