Project/Area Number |
24530966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
INOSHITA Osamu 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 名誉教授 (30129069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOSHITA Chiiko 桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (60407757)
TABEI Jun 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50267861)
SHIBAHARA Yoshiyuki 日本橋学館大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (30327275)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グローバル人材 / 人材育成 / キャリア教育 / 大学教育の質保証 / ライティング教育 / 初年次教育 / FD・SD / ラーニング・コモンズ / 教育の質保証 / ライティング指導 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ:オーストラリア / 教材・教授法開発 / ジェネリックスキル / 質保証 / ラーニングコモンズ / 国際研究者交流 / 学士課程教育の質保証 / 学習支援 / カリキュラム開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan has entered the universalization phase of higher education. The decline of university students’ writing and thinking abilities has become a big issue. In order to improve students’ abilities, faculty need to design the curriculum for not only basic study skills but the disciplines related to comprehensive sequential learning process throughout underguraduate coursewok. For the purpose of enforcement relevance to the need from society in globalization today, quality assurance of university educational reform requires systematic development of writing education and teaching and learning skills. Visiting advanced campuses of the universities in Canada and Australia brought the stimulating and informative different perspectives and systems.Based on the survey findings, the textbook has been published from the University Press of Keio and revised. The title is Developing Critical Thinking to Write Papers”.