Establishment of the Local Educational Administration in Modern Japan and the Confederative Councils of Prefectures on Educational Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Katsumi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30156814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方教育行政 / 府県聯合学事会 / 大学区教育会議 / 学制改革案 / 地方部学事会 / 近代日本 / 学制布告書 / 府県聯合設立高等学校 / 学制 / 教育令 / 学事諮問会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of educational meetings of the wide area beyond the range of the prefectures on establishment and development of the local educational administration in modern Japan. In this study, the author clarifies what the Confederative Councils of Prefectures on Educational Administration and the Local Division Councils on Educational Administration were actually managed thorough analyzing the historical documents about these councils.
The results are as follow: 1) In these councils, prefectures cooperated each other and established an education policy by each other's agreements. 2) These councils also functioned as the middle system which showed local demands and opinions in a lump to the Ministry of Education, and had the power to propel educational system reform.