Daimyo Nobility's Study Abroad and Regional Reproduction in the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
ERIKO Kumazawa  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90328542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords明治日本の近代化 / 高等農学教育史 / 産業教育史 / 松平康荘 / 大名華族の子弟教育 / エドワード・キンチ / 越前松平試農場 / 家臣たちの海外留学 / 海外留学史 / 大名華族 / 英国の近代 / オックスフォード大学 / 地域再生 / 近代教育史 / オックスフォード・ユニオン・ソサエティ / 教育史 / 幕末維新史 / ケンブリッジ大学 / 農学修行 / 英国留学 / 駒場農学校 / オスカー・ケルネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected, organized, and transcribed documents at home and overseas(Japan, the UK, Germany, Austria)that related to three generations of the Echizen Matsudaira family (Yoshinaga, Mochiaki, Yasutaka). I retraced the footsteps of Yasutaka, who had received the childhood education of Daimyo nobility. As a regional reproduction measure, Matsudaira’s old territory, Fukui, put private land (castle ruins) to use as an experimental station. The station took advantage of Yasutaka’s study abroad in chemical analyses and was a role model of the private sector, including the institute of horticulture. I also clarified that the retainers who accompanied Yasutaka to Europe sometimes studied abroad, but played a role in the modernization after returning home.