Research on the teacher appraisal in early childhood centres in New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sakiko  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (70196814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュージーランド / 乳幼児教育施設 / 教員評価 / 乳幼児教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research grasps the reality of teacher appraisals currently in place in early childhood centres in New Zealand, by overviewing the teacher appraisal system in early childhood centres and subsequently by actually visiting kindergartens and childcare centres. It has become evident that each individual centre has developed its own teacher appraisal process based on the Teacher Registration Criteria.
The response from the teachers and survey findings suggest that many of them consider teacher appraisal to be a positive and empowering experience for “improving /making progress in one’s teaching practice” and “providing an important opportunity for discussion” etc. The findings also highlight some of the issues surrounding teacher appraisals such as “their time-consuming nature”, the “increased workload”, “inconsistency and fairness in the appraisal process”, and the need for more “support for the teachers in goal setting and achieving them.”