Cross Cultural Study for Reorienting the Cultural Script of teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SARKAR ARANI Mohammad Reza  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30535696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takaki  星城大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90351204)
SHIBATA Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70293272)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Shigeo
FUKAYA Takenobu
ISHIKAWA Yoshitaka
BANNO Kumi
MIZONO Masao
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords授業研究 / 授業分析 / 比較授業分析 / 日本 / イラン / マレーシア / シンガポール / 文化的スクリプト / ティーチング・スクリプト / 国際比較授業分析 / 授業改善 / 文化論 / 教材研究 / 教師教育 / 教育方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal the cultural script of the teaching. This study provides a cross-cultural learning opportunity for both Japanese and foreigner teachers and researchers 1)to learn from each other, 2) to analyze a lesson in practice, 3) to deliver evidence-based suggestions for improvement of the lesson, and 4) to look culturally at what actually goes on in the classroom. In particular, analysis of a lesson through different lenses and social-cultural backgrounds helped them to find a specific(their own) approach to localize a global approach of improvement and change the cultural script of teaching.