Charles Rollin's views on education and the development of school culture in modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMIZU Yuji  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40293849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシャルル・ロラン / 『学校教育論』 / パリ大学 / コレージュ / 古典人文学 / 近代公教育 / 学校文化 / 人文学 / フランス教育史 / 修辞学 / 啓蒙思想 / 市民教育 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charles Rollin (1661-1741), who is known also as two-time rector of the University of Paris, published "De la maniere d'enseigner et d'etudier les belles lettres, par rapport a l'esprit et au coeurs" in four volumes between 1726 and 1728 and its "Addendum" in 1734. Recognized favorably, his writings were collectively called "Traite des etudes" and maintained a broad readership inside and outside France until the late 19th century.
This study is the first serious attempt to examine Rollin' s views on education in Japan, which at the same time aims to understand the development of school culture in modern France from a new perspective through the process of illuminating the public reception of his work before the early 19th century.