Comparative history of the relationship between language education and dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Seiichi  相愛大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40269824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIMIZU Yuji  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40293849)
KITAZAWA Yoshiyuki  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語教育 / 地域語 / 沖縄 / ブルターニュ / ヨルダン / 三角測量 / アラブ / 言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the relationship between language education and dialects of three areas--- Okinawa, Bretagne, and Jordan---, and compared investigations of each areas. About Okinawa, we clarified the history of the influence of the standard Japanese education to the dialect of Okinawa. About Bretagne, we considered the Diwan, which founded schools that educated Breton language, has begun to adopted bilingualism, that overcame resistance to national language. About Jordan, we inquired phase difference of Standard Arabic and Modern Colloquial Arabic in this area, and tyied to promote researches about al-Husri , who push forward the Arab language nationalism , and about policy and system of education in Jordan.