Basic Study for the Reinterpretation of the Educational Thought of J. A. Comenius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Sohma Shinichi  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90268657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコメニウス / パトチカ / 教育思想史 / 近代批判 / 中央ヨーロッパ / 思想史 / 教育哲学 / 開放性 / 教育思想 / 再解釈 / 教育学 / チェコ / 哲学 / フーコー / 開けた魂 / 権力と教育 / 哲学的人間学 / ベルクソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Czech thinker Johannes Amos Comenius left vast footsteps covering not only education but also literature, language, politics and religion. However, after the 19th century, when national education systém was established in Europe and America, he was exclusively seen as an educationalist. Furthermore, during the cCold War in the 20th century, his thought was interpreted as modern. Based upon the international trend of Comenius study since the end of the 20th century, this study attemted to update the image of Comenius. The result is widely sent to the society as "Johannes Comenius: The Light of Pansophy" (Kodansha, Tokyo).