Project/Area Number |
24530979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nishikyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 女性 / 自然科学 / 医学 / イギリス / 教育史 / ジェンダー / 大学史 / ケンブリッジ大学 / 高等教育史 / 女性科学者 / 女性医師 / 科学史 / 女子教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined women's advancement in science in British universities from the late nineteenth to early twentieth century, focusing natural science education in Cambridge, and mecical education in London. Through analizing collective biographies, such as college registers, Oxford Dictionary of National Biographies, I compiled a profile of succssful cambridge-based women scientists: most of them studied biology, physiology and biochemistry under progressive male scientists, and attained remarkable scientific findings in collaboration with them. On the other hand, many would-be female doctors travelled overseas to gain access to medical education, then as qualified doctors, to find workplace in colonial countries. They transcended the borderline of gender and nation, settong up international networks within the profession. It is argued that transnational framework is indispensablto illustrate the change of gender boundaries in the history of science and medicine.