A Study of Literary Sound as Liaison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University (2013-2015)
Kawaguchi Junior College (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKUNI Maki  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00418980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA nozomu  川口短期大学, ビジネス実務学科, 准教授 (10435240)
Research Collaborator ANDO masami  青山学院, 女子短期大学, 他非常勤講師 (10626948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音 / 文学教育 / 環境教育 / 感覚 / 関東大震災 / 国語科 / 文学と音 / 震災 / サウンドマップ / 国語科教育法 / サウンドスケープ / 文学における音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents as a new teaching method the ‘literature sound map’, which was inspired by the ‘sound map’ that was originally used for nature games or as an environmental evaluation tool. We modified the sound map to suit the educational methods, put it into practice, and revealed its efficacy. We found that creating a sound map can form the values that emphasize a connection between people and nature.
This study also presents a new theory of the mechanism of sound in literature, investigating some magazines before and after the 1923 earthquake.Using both the sound map and the literature sound map shall show, beyond the subjective-objective dichotomy, how to connect the inner surface with the outside.