A Historical Study on Intellectual Property Governance and American Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNanzan Junior College
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Atsuko  南山大学短期大学部, 英語科, 教授 (50442223)
Research Collaborator NELSON Adam R.
MASHINO Takeru
HARA Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ大学史 / 知的財産権 / 技術移転機関 / 国際研究者交流 / WARF / Engaged University / 国際情報交換 / 高等教育 / アメリカ成人教育史 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the historical development of Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation (WARF). WARF is the independent nonprofit technology transfer organization, which has supported the cycle of research, discovery, commercialization and investment for the University of Wisconsin(UW) through patenting and licensing efforts. During the Great Depression, its emergency funds rescued the careers of many young talented scientists. After World War II, President Fred managed its funds flexibly to accept adult students in UW. However, the opponents accused WARF of creating a monopoly resulting in price control and using its financial resources to develop enterprises for the private gaining. In the 1970s, WARF developed staff expertise and played the important role in the passage of the 1980 Patent and Trademark Law Amendments Act, known as the Bayh-Dole Act.