Approaches to Aligning the Curriculum between High School and University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
FUKAHORI Satoko  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (40361638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Shinji  国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター(併)高等教育研究部, 研究員 (00598534)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高大教育接続 / コンピテンス / 教育課程の体系化 / チューニング / アドバンスト・プレイスメント / コモン・コア州スタンダード / 教育評価 / 米国 / デュアル・エンロールメント / 理数教育 / STEM / 技術者(工学)教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify educational approaches that effectively support youths' transition from high school to university. Investigation of the Advanced Placement approach highlights the importance of high school teachers and university faculty developing a shared undestanding of the competence framework that identify what college freshman should know, understand, and be able to do. The Commom Core State Standards initiative highlights the importance of defining a single competence framework that identify different stages of children's congnitive development from Kindergarten throughout college, and the importance of aligning the curriculum to the competence framework by utilizing methodologies such as Tuning.