A Study on the Divesification of University Admission systems in East Asia and Academic Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Mitsuo  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30375175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshiaki  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20146111)
KURAMOTO Naoki  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60236172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東アジア / 入試改革 / 学力保証 / 大学入試改革 / 入試多様化 / 大学入試 / 韓国 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In East Asia, China, Korea and Taiwan have promoted the reforms of university admission systems since 1990's to overcome exessive competetion for admissions from which puples have been sufferred long time and to foster originality and thingking ability. The reforms have commmonly oriented for diversification of the systems not only by depending on paper test but also by intoroducing interviews and reports from candidates. The diversification tend to weaken the mechanism of guaranteeing academic abilities of candidates, but views of new academic abilities that include thingking ability and will to learn are coming out in these regions. These views are common with our recent views in Japan, so it is important to follow up outcomes of these reforms in East Asia.