A study of IR professional development program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toshiyuki  茨城大学, 大学戦略・IR室, 助教 (00400599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINATO Takuo  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (30372535)
ASANO Shigeru  山形大学, 学術研究院 (50432563)
OHNO Kenichi  鳥取大学, 大学評価室, 准教授 (90314608)
SATO Hitoshi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30432701)
SEKI Takahiro  新潟大学, 経営戦略本部, 准教授 (30380546)
TSUCHIHASHI Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 企画評価室, 助教 (90730664)
Research Collaborator ASANO Akito  立命館大学, 学生部, 次長
KOBAYASHI Hiromi  徳島大学, 研究国際部・国際課, 課長
SUETSUGU Takeshi  佐賀大学, 総務部企画評価課, 係長(IR主担当)
NANBA Kiyoshi  名城大学, 経営本部秘書室, 秘書室長
FUJII Tomo  名古屋大学, 評価企画室, 講師
FUJIWARA Koji  ミネソタ州立大学機構, ベミジ州立大学・ノースウェスト技術短期大学・IR室, リサーチアナリスト
FUJIWARA Masato  立命館大学, 教学部・学事課, 課長補佐
HONDA Hiroshike  メイン州立大学, アーガスタ校, 学習成果診断准部門長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高等教育 / IR / Institutional Research / 大学評価 / 大学経営 / 人材育成 / 教育プログラム / 評価 / 大学 / 「国際研究者交流」アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a professional training program for those who are at Institutional Research (IR) and/or University Evaluation (UE) office in Japan. Throughout the continuum of the program creation process, a wide variety of meetings and workshops were convened. We successfully defined the skills necessary to complete the IR/UE job, and published the guidelines for data collection, analysis and utilization to IR/UE colleagues. Besides, 14 reports (a total of 940 pages long) have been created based on the meetings. These reports are available to the public via our website, and can be used as self-instructional text materials to improve the skill set for IR/UE work.