A Survey Study on the Management of Institutional Conflict of Interest at Universities and Academic Societies Associated with University-Industry Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Yukiko  筑波大学, 利益相反・輸出管理マネジメント室, 准教授 (40333281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUMOTO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (50284229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords利益相反 / 組織としての利益相反 / 産学連携 / 研究倫理 / 大学 / 学協会 / 米国の利益相反
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey study on the current situations of the management of conflict of interest at universities and academic societies associated with university-industry cooperation in Japan and the US. The results were as follows. In Japan only a few universities implement the management of institutional conflict of interest. In the US many universities already have conflict of interest policies compliant with Public Health Service regulations and several universities have adopted scrupulous policies of institutional conflict of interest in human subjects research.