Education Policy for Ethnic Minority Achievement in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takako  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエスニック・マイノリティ / 英国 / 学力向上 / カリキュラム / ナショナル・カリキュラム / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the study to overview Educational policy in England from the ethnic minority achievement perspectives through literature reviews, interviews, a questionnaire, and curriculum analysis. Throughout the study, it is found that under the New Labor Party government, from 1997 to 2010, the Ethnic Minority Achievement Grant was established. With the grant, it narrowed their gaps in GCSE. However, after the change ofgovernment to the coalition of Conservative Party and Liberal Democracy Party, the grant was abolished. As a result, teacher's support for students with English as an Additional Language are minimized, and after 2012, it is reported that the gap between them in GCSE has widened.