Comparative study of structural transformation of community facilities and local self-government organization in Japan-South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Seiji  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50172523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Kaoru  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10282253)
Research Collaborator KANG Naeyoung  韓国・草の根自治研究所, 運営委員
KWAK Jinyoung  東京学芸大学, 大学院連合学校教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公民館 / 住民自治センター / 住民自治会 / 地域自治組織 / コミュニティ施設 / 社会教育 / 多文化家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the contemporary tasks of community facilities for the participation of local citizens and the formation of self-government ability through the comparative study of Japanese Kominkan and the South Korean resident autonomy center under the local decentralization policy. The resident autonomy center in South Korea is located 2,765 places in 2014. The center is reorganizing to new self-governing bodies by the special law of local administration system in 2010. On the basis of three years research, We held a Japan-South Korea seminar in Dec. 2014,titled “empowerment of self-government ability by lifelong learning and community development “(The 13th Research congress of the Japan Society for the Study of KOMINKAN at Kisarazu City, Chiba prefecture, Japan)