A Study on the Establishment and Management of Corporate Community Learning Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MASUKAWA Koichi  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (40334916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公民館 / 法人公民館 / 初期公民館 / 歴史的性格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community learning center foundation was established as a result of Government Ordinance Number 15, which dealt with property such as mountains and forests that districts before and during the war possessed but were no longer allowed to maintain. Thus, community learning center foundation was established through a process of ‘undercover’ management of district assets, it created a foundation of democratic social education practice, playing a substantial role in responding to community residents’ real life needs and goals. In the process of judging whether their own needs are met and whether the system guarantees improvements in their standard of living, residents choose whether to adopt the community learning center system and use it according to their own system of ethics; it is here that residents’ subjective, dynamic motivation to improve their own standards of living can be identified.