Basic research on reforming the national teacher education universities or faculties for high-quality of teacher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OSAMU UMEZAWA  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90223601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIMATSU Mie  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40440812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教員養成システム / 教員養成政策 / 教員養成スタンダード / 教員養成カリキュラム / 教員養成大学・学部 / 大学ガバナンス / 国立大学改革 / アメリカの教員養成 / 教員養成システム論 / 国立教員養成大学・学部 / 教員養成の高度化 / ミッションの再定義 / 教員養成高度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched this study about curriculums, organizations, and governances of national teacher universities or faculties from two viewpoints of the reform change and the historical structure.
At the same time, I researched not only the reform trend of the teacher education system in United States Wisconsin, which is an advanced example of the teacher's license system that combined on-the-job training. But also , I investigated it in connection with United States federation education policy and examined it in the educational policy context.
On the basis of the above, I considered a reform design of the national teacher universities or faculties, that will revitalize the sterngth and peculiarity of the Japanese teacher education system.