Study on Professionality of Personnel in charge of Educational Administration in Germany
Project/Area Number |
24530999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBU Hatsuyo 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (40263058)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ドイツ / 教育行政職員 / 専門性 / 学校監督 / 学校行政 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to shed light on how the roles and functions of the School Supervisory Board (Schulaufsicht) in Germany have changed. This study first offers descriptions of the unique legal concept of the School Supervisory Board and the basic structure of the School Supervisory Board system, and then goes on to show the ways in which previous studies have analyzed the contemporary roles of the School Supervisory Board. The study then looks at what kinds of reforms have been made to the Supervisory Board system over a quarter of a century of education reform, and what new roles are expected of this system.