A Retrospective Study on the Creation of School Culture Based on Inquisitive and Cooperative Learning and the Development of Teachers' Practical Competences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shinji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90314062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords探究 / 協同 / デューイ / デューイ実験学校 / 知的自由 / 知的責任 / 教師の実践的力量 / E.F.ヤング / アメリカでの資料の発掘・収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the author makes clear that inquisitive and cooperative learning by children functions throughout all areas of the curriculum through the consideration of concrete lesson practices at Dewey’s Laboratory School. Teachers must first take an inquisitive and cooperative approach to actualize such learning by children. An environment was thus created which assured cooperation based on intellectual freedom and responsibility of the teachers at the school, which then became the overall culture of the school. Not only were the intellectual freedom and activities of teachers respected at the school, but teachers were also expected to carry out observation, insight, and reflection regarding their own educational activities as a mental habit, i.e. to have intellectual responsibility. In conclusion, inquisitive and cooperative learning which was based on intellectual freedom and responsibility was absolutely necessary for the development of teachers’ practical competences.