Promoting professionalism in early childhood education focusing on family involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Sachiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAYUMI Mimura  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00372764)
YOSHIDA Izumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30335955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家庭との連携 / 保育者の専門性 / 家庭教育力 / 保育者現職研修 / 国際情報交換 / 園と家庭の連携 / 家庭教育環境 / 幼児教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research shows that family involvement provides positive effects on children's development and learning. This research tried to promote the professionalism of early childhood teachers to make better partnership with parents. The study tried to develop how to share the developmentally appropriate practice in early childhood education and advocate playful learning through daily and interactive relationship with families. With thoughtful documentation parents got to understand more deeply on early childhood education. This research also developed in-service training focusing on family involvement to make better partnership with parents.