An empirical study for demarcation in career education and career guidance
Project/Area Number |
24531004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Fumito 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80324375)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 職業指導 / キャリア教育 / キャリアガイダンス / 進路指導 / 職業教育 / 中等教育 / 教員免許状 / 教育職員免許法 / 課程認定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the process of organization of “vocational guidance,”a kind of teacher’s certificate legislated by the Educational Personnel Certification Law, in order to receive suggestions for the way of career education and guidance in the schooling in Japan. The conclusion is as follows. “Vocational guidance” has been regarded as one of teachers’ certificates or equivalent license after the World War II. This legal status is based on the educational ideals in democracy. However, “vocational guidance” has been taking the unique role as before the World War II. Because of the changes of the educational content and the students’ future courses after graduation, it has not functioned and has been overlooked. The current needs for career education and guidance require the professional abilities of teachers for “vocational teachers.”