A historical study on the diversity and process of transition of movements for improvement of living conditions as non-formal education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HISAI EISUKE  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活改善 / 社会教育 / 新中間層 / 生涯学習 / 階層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objects of this research are various types of movements for improvement of living condition in urban areas in the Taisho and Showa periods. This research depicted the overall feature of transition of these movements in the light of perception of “the middle class.” First, this research clarifies that the ideas and activities in these movement in the Taisho period were affected by the concept of “the middle class as a leading group” generated in the Meiji period. Second, this research clarified that the perception of “the middle class as a leading group” in these movements almost disappeared in the Showa period.