Research on University Administrators in the Age of Globalization
Project/Area Number |
24531007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 大学経営人材 / ガバナンス / 大学職員論 / 高等教育政策 / 大学のガバナンス / 政府と大学 / 大学のマネジメント」 / 教員と事務職員 / 管理職と専門職 / 大学のマネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to clarify the current situation of university administrators and the way of training for them so that they can play appropriate roles in the changing environment of university management. The concept of university administrators includes faculties and top managers as well as non-academic staff who may support the managers. The PI had run research projects on university administrators in Japan, and this time he expand the research to overseas universities. By getting facts and data, this research combined Japanese case with those of other countries and had got a new idea of university administrators and the way of training for them.