A Study of Academic Ability Policy of the Prefectural Boards of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO kazukiyo  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsboardsof education / academic ability policy / superintendent / family factor / population scale / 学力政策の定着度 / 都道府県教育委員会 / 市町村教育委員会 / 市町村教育長 / 子どもの学力 / 学力政策の評価方法 / 教育委員会 / 学力保障政策 / 教育振興基本計画 / 自己点検評価 / 首長部局との連携 / 社会関係資本 / 学力政策 / 指導主事配置人数 / 教育予算の割合 / 学校評価の施策への活用度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the real state and the tasks of academic ability policy by prefectural boards of education, through the case study and the survey administered to the prefectural boards of education and municipal superintendents of schools.Data from the questionnaire provides interesting results.First, half of the municipal superintendents of schools estimate that academic ability policy of the prefectural boards of education is useful to improve the child's academic ability.Second, it is suggested that "famiy factors," "population scale," and "the receipt rate of assistance to school attendance," are as the main factors which infuluence on child's academic ability.Hereafter, we need to consider the time lag between the policy implementation and its effects,and the diversity of influencing on child's academic ability in designing the evaluation method(model) of child's academic ability policy.