| Project/Area Number |
24531009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI Toshiyuki 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10259327)
OKIBAYASI Yohei 山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403595)
ENDO Noyuri 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (20550932)
KOSUGI Koji 山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60452629)
OHTUKA Rui 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20635867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 道徳観 / 保育観 / 道徳教育 / 保育所 / 幼稚園 / 他者の視点 / 内在化 / 道徳心 / 保育観、教育観 / 他者視点 / 国際情報交換(イギリス) / 質問紙調査 / 保育観・教育観 / 幼小連携 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is thought that moral education through infancy and early schooling is continuous and uniformly accepted by children as part of the process of expanding their own world to accommodate the viewpoints of other people. This study suggests that the moral outlook of childcare workers and teachers has an influence on how morality is conveyed to children during this stage of development, and that there is also a relationship between this, a childcare worker’s length of experience, and the childcare environment. Furthermore, many childcare workers think that compassion and consideration of others is important, and that after an altercation each child involved should listen to the feelings and thoughts of the other. This study also indicates that childcare workers play an active role in supporting children to accommodate the perspectives of other people.