A Study on the Support Method for Young Children with Difficulties in Human Relations in the Mixed Age Group of Preschool during the Transition to Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Rie  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (60249282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 別府 悦子  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60285195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Yoshie  愛知淑徳大学, 福祉貢献学部, 特任教授 (10154361)
Research Collaborator FUJII Takako
MATSUKAWA Reiko
KONDO Mieko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人間関係 / 発達障害 / 異年齢保育 / 幼小連携 / 縦断調査 / 発達支援 / 幼児教育 / プロジェクト活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to propose the method for supporting young children with difficulties in human relations in the mixed age group of preschool during the transition to Elementary School. This research examined the 3-6-year old children's development and human relations, through the longitudinal observations of the mixed age groups and interviews with the teachers of nursery schools.
The support method is clarified from the aspects of effective contents and participating styles of children's activities, setting up the environment, teacher's guidance, pedagogical documentation and project activities like that are practiced in the Swedish preschools, and transition system through cooperation with parents, schools and the various types of professionals.