Exploring a cooperation model among school and community to utilize local resources in depopulating area: Comparative analysis between Japan and Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OZAKI KIMIKO  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90331678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (60165818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADAHIRO Saiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80361400)
Research Collaborator HIGO Kousei  韓国国立公州大学, 講師
CHE Jonryoru  韓国国立公州大学, 教授
MIN Byonson  忠清南道ホンソン郡ホンソン中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小規模学校 / 学校統廃合 / 日韓比較 / 自律学校 / 教育福祉 / オルタナティブスクール / 地域共生型学校 / 田園学校 / 教育政策 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / 小規模校対策 / 人口減少 / 地域力 / 国際情報交換 韓国 / 国際研究者交流 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore a cooperation model among school and community to utilize local resources in depopulating area based on a comparison between Japanese and Korean engagements regarding small school. There are similarities between two countries. One of the common urgent problems for central and local government is school consolidation due to the declining number of births, urbanization and depopulation of the rural areas. But the way of coping with the small school is different. Korean Government devolved some power and authority to schools and adapted educare policy to prevent economic and social inequality from widening. Also, there are some movements to recognize the value of the small school by teacher and residents.
We can say that these are requirements for a cooperation model among school and community.