Research about the assuring and the efficiency of the education in Japan and European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Shinji  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30235163)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育の質保証 / 学校外部評価 / 学校改善 / ドイツの教育 / 教師教育 / 就学前教育 / 教育課程 / 教員養成 / 学校評価 / 教育財政 / ドイツ / ヨーロッパ / 学力向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is analyzing the educational policies in Japan and European countries, especially in Germany. The trend in educational policies is "New Public Management (NPM)”. Because of the NPM the educational policies are required the efficiencies, and the equalities of the educational opportunities.
Main educational policies are following; (1) Early Childhood Education Care. In many European countries are trying to more places for less than three years children.(2) The school improvements by the external evaluations. In Germany the most states (Laender) have external school assessment systems.(3) Teacher educations reform of the more combined programs with schools. In the Bologna process, teacher training systems are changing for applicants to gain better skills and knowledge. (4) The guarantee of qualities in studying at universities and mobility between universities.