Problems of the universities' systems to train nursery and kindergarten teachers - Focusing on the 4-year programs and theorization of practical knowledge of teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Mariko  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70130010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASIZAWA Kiyone  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20459382)
KUSANO Izumi  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40384797)
NAMIKOSI Ituki  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10228083)
OKADA Tastumi  帝京大学, 教育学部, 準教授 (70566249)
WAKAYA Keiko  帝京大学, 教育学部, 準教授 (50389889)
SANO Tomoe  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70413408)
村山 祐一  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (70314565)
野尻 美枝  帝京大学, 文学部, 助教 (60554110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords保育者養成 / 4年制大学 / 実践知 / 幼児理解 / 歴史的検討 / 現場ニーズ / ジェンダー観とライフワークバランス / 保育者の資質・能力 / 4年制大学 / ジェンダー観とライフ・ワーク・バランス / 保育者の資質・能力 / 男性保育士 / 表現分野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will explore our research including: examination of the history of nursery teacher training, a questionnaire of nursery school administrators’ needs of training programs in universities, a questionnaire exploring gender roles and life-work balance of teachers, analysis of nursery school childcare records, analysis of university childcare classes, and continuous research of students’ image of young children.
Recently, there has been a rapid increase in nursery teacher training programs offered by universities. There is confirmed improvement in curriculum and student development. Public understanding of the specialty of nursery teachers remains low since the Meiji era, and working conditions have not improved. As it is necessary to provide highly specialized training for nursery teachers, to support diversification and the difficulty of childcare, social change including fair evaluation of the specialty and improvement of working conditions is urgently needed.