Research for the Development of Community Learning directed to Reviatalization of the Social Capital..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAT0 Katsuko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (60114211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域再生 / 食文化 / 語り部 / 地域学習 / 生活文化の継承 / 地元学 / 文化伝道師 / 昔話の口承 / 食文化の伝承 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 食育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed case studies, and focused at the process in which utilizing the social capital inherited by the community,the local resident share the directions of local revitalization and participate in the activities which contributes to creative development of the local culture.
In three years (2012-2014), I promoted field studies in the three regions, for the first, City of Fukaya in the Saitama prefecture where cultural city planning is realized utilizing the historical resources. For the second, City of Tono in the Iwate prefecture where succession of the folktales for the idea of home country is promoted. And for the last, Shonai region of the Yamagata Prefecture where the fish-eating culture is succeed. These three cases suggest models of organization of community learning and forms of networks between local governments and citizens' organizations. Based on these cases, I clarified structure of the practical deployment of the "community learning" model in the gross.