Development of a self-assessment-style career support program for teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
JUN KANNO  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80195180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yasushi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (50508439)
KATSURAGAWA Taisuke  岡山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20613863)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教師のメンタルヘルス / キャリア支援プログラム / 教師の自己理解 / 自立型キャリアアップ / 教師のストレス / 予防的・開発的方法 / 教師の指導力 / 教師の問題解決スキル / 教師の教育指導力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research concerns the development of a self-assessment-style career support program aimed at improving the mental health and problem-coping skills of teachers.
The results of the program and questionnaire which were conducted targeting teachers active in the Tokyo area suggest that mental energy is improving significantly through individual support and peer career-up-style work aimed at improving mental health and problem-coping skills. Furthermore, it can be conjectured that through self-completed questionnaires and separate interviews, subjective problem-coping skills are improving, and teachers are gaining clarification on their individual issues, and making self-realizations through self-assessment. The above confirms that the program is to a certain degree achieving its intended aims.