The Development of the Family Education in Modern Japan - Toward the Clarification of the Value and Role of a Nursery School -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Junshin Women's College (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA MITSUKO  松本大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (00460121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords「家庭教育」論 / 開かれた家庭 / 1900年代前半の日本 / 子どもの権利 / 人間形成力 / 近代日本 / 生活 / 家族 / 家庭 / 家庭教育論 / 安部磯雄 / 堺利彦 / 読者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I try to clarify the original thought of the family education in modern Japan toward the clarification of the value and role of a nursery school. The family education is different from the home education which helps children succeed in school. I pay attention to Abe Isoo, Sakai Toshihiko and Kutsumi Kesson for making the original thought of the family education clear.
As a result these three points were clarified: (1) Sakai’s thought was about the “family education”. (2) Perspectives of the future society and the education for it made the thought of the “family education” possible in the 1900’s. (3) Sakai explained the family as the place to be opened to employees, neighbors, friends, and the like.