| Project/Area Number |
24531029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHI Miwako 名古屋芸術大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (30231004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKAI Miho 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40554639)
KAMIGAICHI Nobuko 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90185984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 幼保一体化 / 国際調査 / イタリア / 統合的保育 / 事例研究 / 乳幼児期 / 保育・教育 / 統合的な保育 / イタリア、ピストイア市 / 協働 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the study is to search for factors and conditions of integrated educational services from 0 to 6 by a case analysis of a municipality in order to get suggestions for a new ECEC system in Japan. Early childhood education of Pistoia city, Italy, was investigated by means of interviews with stakeholders and observations of 3 daycare centers and 3 infant schools. The information obtained was analyzed in terms of politics, administration, professionals’ working conditions, educational ideas and practices, environment of facilities, partnership among facilities and professionals’ thoughts. The following conditions were found to be particularly important; identification of daycare center as an educational service, equality between daycare teachers and preschool teachers including in-service training together, collaborative work among professionals that brings consistency of education through 0-6, guarantee of initiative of professionals, and work of educational coordinators.