Multicultural Teacher Education Programs for Japanese Early Childhood Education with diverse learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoei University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Chiharu  共栄大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20460553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 照久  大学入試センター, 研究開発部 (10280538)
鈴木 方子  岡崎女子大学, その他部局等, 講師 (20367692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 鈴木 方子  岡崎女子大学 (20367692)
Research Collaborator SEIDL Barbara  University of Colorado, Denver, School of Education & Human Development, United States of America, Ph.D.
MONOBE Gumiko  Kent State University, College of Education, Ph.D.
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教員養成 / 保育者養成 / 就学前教育 / アプローチカリキュラム / 外国籍児童 / 多様性 / 多文化教育 / 幼児教育 / 保育 / 国際情報交換 / 言語発達 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 教師教育 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ合衆国) / カリキュラム / 保育者・教員養成 / 多文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop programs to prepare the teacher candidates who will work in kindergartens/daycare centers with increasing cultural diversity. A set of the data was collected by interviewing professors and observing classes of their teacher education programs in the U.S. The second set was collected in Japan by interviewing young and veteran teachers and administrators regarding how they view and work with children with diverse cultural backgrounds, especially the Japanese Language Learners (JLL). The third was collected from special programs for young JLLs before entering the elementary schools. The findings suggested that the current and future teachers need to develop culturally responsive attitudes toward diversity. This requires abilities to understand children from families with diverse cultural backgrounds, and knowledge of bilingual development in order to provide equal learning opportunities for all learners.