Empirical survey on the process of being established "New Position" (SUKAN-KYOYU) in teaching profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KIOKA Kazuaki  名城大学, 大学・学校づくり研究科, 教授 (10186182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Takahide  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30344782)
ODA Yasuyuki  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40441498)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Yukari  高知市立潮江南小学校, 教頭
SUEMATSU Hiroki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10451692)
TERUYA Shota  愛知東邦大学, 人間学部, 助教 (90595737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新しい職 / 主幹教諭 / ミドルリーダー / 教員リーダー / リーダーシップ / マネジメント・モデル / 学校組織 / 専門職基準 / 異業種協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of being established “New Position” called SUKAN-KYOYU in teaching profession. In Japan, we have been able to position SYUKAN-KYOYU after 2007, but this position still hasn’t established in school organization because the School Education Law just regulated its role ambiguously. In this study, we engaged in empirical survey in Kochi prefecture Japan and international comparative study with the practices or theories in U. S., U. K., Canada, and New Zealand.
As a result, we found they use the term of teacher leader/teacher leadership in a context of school improvement in the foreign countries. This means they understand the leadership in school hierarchically, and they transform using the term of instructional leadership from the extension of principal own leadership to distributed leadership in a school.