Comparative studies in the neo-liberal education reform of school curriculum and teacher's governance in Japan, France and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Yoshinori  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90206772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Kenji  東京学芸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40222286)
SATO Shuji  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70225944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新自由主義教育改革 / 日本 / フランス / ドイツ / 学力テスト / 大学 / 新自由主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reform of the faculty council of university and the local education board was carried out in 2014. The publication of every school’s results of National Scholarship Test that began from 2007 is allowed in 2014. While lacking the cautious discussion, neo-liberal education reform advances with a heavy hand in Japan. In France, National Scholarship Test has started in 2008. For setting aside of learning time, four-day school week system is made five-day system in 2014. I suppose that these are neo-liberal education reform in France. In Germany, in cases where private sectors go direct into school education, reform will be estimated as neo-liberal with a negative point of view.