A study on the relationship between reflection and development among tactful teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Naoko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (90411454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教師教育 / 教師の専門性 / リフレクション / 教育的タクト / ヴァン=マーネン / 現象学的教育学 / 子どもの生活世界 / 実践知 / 現象学的記述 / リアリスティックアプローチ / オランダ / カナダ / 教職の専門性 / リアリスティック・アプローチ / カナダ・オランダ・アメリカ / カナダ:オランダ:アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tactful teachers can sense the pedagogical significance of a particular situation and act in the best interests of a child. In this study, I define pedagogical tact in terms of a teacher’s expertise and explore conceptual definitions of pedagogical tact and related ideas on pedagogy. I examined the ways in which the tactfulness of teachers and student teachers can be developed. First, to understand the child’s lived experience, it is important to think deeply about the child’s situation and mind. I found that phenomenological inquiry in classes is effective in understanding the child’s lived experience. Next, reflection on past experiences of student teachers and teachers in classrooms is valid, and this assumption is examined using the realistic approach. Student teachers were able to think deeply in the best interests of children through reflection methods.