A Study of Process Skill-Oriented Curriculum Development in Early Childhood Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Takuya  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50411484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Yoshiko  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50247889)
TANAKA Noboru  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
MINE Kyoko  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90611187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幼小縦断 / 科学教育 / 思考のスキル / 発達の姿 / 観察 / コミュニケーション / 能力指標 / 科学教育カリキュラム / 保幼小縦断 / 観察・コミュニケーション能力指標 / 幼小接続 / 観察スキル / コミュニケーションスキル / 幼児期の科学教育 / 低学年児童期の科学教育 / サイエンス・プロセス・スキルス / 科学的な遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is (1) to develop systematic scientific activities from 3- to 8-year-old young children and to make the developmental viewpoints suitable for various scientific activities.
The main results of our study are as follows; (1) the total amount of developed scientific activities is 33 for 3 years. 17 scientific activities are for young children in kindergarten and 16 ones for in primary school. (2) Some characteristics of young child’s exploration could be found by analyzing their “Words” and “Behavior”. Firstly Young children tend to gaze their interested objects for a while. Secondly they tend to throw a look at their friends’ behavior and conservation when they did not know how to do it during their exploration. (3) Eight kinds of the developmental viewpoints during their exploration which can affect the formation of scientific literacy could be extracted from the data of transcripts.