Building the framework for integrated understanding in diversity of multicultural education in early childhood and description of the practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokiwakai Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIMEDA Shinichiro  常磐会短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20353021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Tomomi  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (10441122)
USUI Tomomi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30389811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUICHI Toda  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化共生保育 / 文化化の状況要因 / 実践の多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this research was to present a framework for understanding and describing multicultural childcare practices in Japan. The research was broadly based, rather than focusing on a specific ethnic group. Results suggest there is a continuum of multicultural childcare practices from ‘inclining to assimilation’ to ‘inclining to separation’ and the approach taken affects the objectives and activities of planning and programming. Another aspect of the research was to study the backgrounds and childcare practices of foreign teachers who had taught second generation children in Japan from non-Japanese ethnicities. It was found that their childcare practices were influenced by the educational environment in which they had taught.