Research on the patterns of educational recovery process after the Great Disaster in Japan and the effect to school development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2014)
Saitama Gakuen University (2013)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYO Masaaki  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30114119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 学校開発 / 復興経営過程・組織 / 学校開発評価指標 / カンタベリー大地震 / 教育イノベーション / 教育復旧復興の類型 / 生徒の生活・学習環境意識 / 教育復興 / ソーシャルキャピタル調査 / 教育復旧・復興の過程 / 復興組織・機構 / 教育復興の類型 / カンタベリー地震 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 学校統廃合 / 人口減少 / 大震災 / 学校再建 / キャリアパス / ソーシャルキャピタル / 復興計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Several patterns of educational recovery process could be picked up in the case of the Great Disaster in Japan in 2011. Depending on the ways of educational recovery, different patterns of school recovery and school development could be found out.② By constructing the indicators of aseessing school development revel,we could find out the efficiency and effect of on-going program for educatonal recovery from the Great Disaster. We could find out positive effect of recovery strategy in the Great Disaster in Japan by having done the questionaire research on the conciousness of affected students in the Disaster in one of local autonomous body. ③In comparison to our recovery policy in Japan,NZ recovery policy has had characteritics of ministry guided recovery one. From the point of view of efficiency of educational recovery and strong imsentive to educational innovation, this type of recovery framework has been effective.But careful assessment to student learning is essential.