Project/Area Number |
24531048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2014-2015) National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KOGIRIMA Atsushi 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, アドミニストレイティブ・コンプライアンス・ディビジョン, 准副学長 (60594869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Takashi 日本女子大学, 教職教育開発センター, 教授 (70287811)
KOMATSU Akiko 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (30625207)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 就学義務 / 学校外教育 / フリースクール / サポート校 / 学校教育法 / 小学校令 / 代案学校 / 韓国 / 代案学校制度 / 国民学校令 / 外国人学校制度 / 権利保障的機能 / 国民統合・社会統合機能 / 米国 / 外国人学校 / 学校外教育施設 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current School Education Act of Japan strictly requires compulsory school attendance, compared with school systems in prewar Japan or school systems in South Korea. Although alternative educational institutions, such as ‘Free Schools’, are acting as receptacles for a large number of school absentees, they are not legally permitted to provide compulsory education. Alternative educational institutions include multifarious institutions but if we focus on principles and activities that each institutions emphasizes, we can classify them to four types: those who emphasize the rights of the child, those who emphasize basic academic skills, those who emphasize personal coaching, and those who emphasize well-regulated life. Such classification provides effective viewpoints for policymakers to design policies regarding alternative educational institutions.