Development of coaching model how to facilitate Lesson Study in schools by supervisor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
CHICHIBU Toshiya  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (10258329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 佐藤 敬子  別府大学, 准教授
久米 昭洋  常葉大学, 准教授
河北 隆子  イノベーションアソシエイツ, 代表
佐藤 真弓  秋田県教育委員会, 指導主事
中山 大一郎  秋田県教育委員会, 指導主事
熊谷 邦千加  長野県教育委員会, 主幹指導主事
海沼 敦  長野県教育委員会, 主幹指導主事
賜 正俊  長野県教育委員会, 主幹指導主事
南部 隆幸  福井市教育委員会, 指導主事
大野 喜美恵  福井市教育委員会, 指導主事
岩渕 和信  神奈川県教育委員会, 指導主事
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーチング / 組織開発 / 授業研究 / 校内研究 / 指導主事 / 学校訪問 / 組織文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed coaching models in which supervisors of educational administration facilitate Lesson Studies in schools. According the survey of supervisors in branch offices of prefecture educational administration, the objective of school visiting of supervisors are divided into two, for school management and for instruction. Some educational offices facilitate only instruction of schools, and the others facilitate both school management and instruction. The latter visiting style is more popular than the former one.
I developed coaching models which focus on how to facilitate Lesson Study management and school management. In addition, I show cases how a superintendent coach principals about school management, and how supervisors develop their coaching skill through a conference.