Research on System Construction for Livelihood support for Young Homeless and Creation of Will to Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University (2013-2014)
National Women's Education Center (2012)
Principal Investigator
NOYORI TOMOKO  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40467882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若年ホームレス / 生育家族 / 家族支援 / 就労支援 / 社会的自立 / 家族賃金 / 生活支援 / 労働からの排除 / 女性ホームレス / 被扶養家族 / 家族からの排除 / 自尊感情 / 自立支援プログラム / 中高年ホームレス / 家族関係の質 / 未婚率 / 教育と福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on families in which young homeless people were born and raised and shows the relationship between such young homeless people and their families, and aims to establish a system to support their livelihood and enhance their motivation to work. Analysis methods included research into the relationships of families in which young homeless people were born and raised, and the composition and relationship of the respective families with respect to their careers. Furthermore, we made comparisons between young homeless people and middle-aged and older homeless people. Resultingly, there were fewer cases in which homeless people were raised by their parents with respect to both young people and middle-aged and older homeless people. However, a greater numbers of cases were found in which the relationship with parents and siblings had been restored with respect to middle-aged and older homeless people more than young homeless people.